What Is GDPR?

 

The GDPR is Europe’s new outline for data protection regulation. The primary goal of the GDPR is to provide individuals with control of their individual data and to unite the entire scope of data protection laws throughout the European Union.

 

All people or businesses that are controllers or processors of personal data are included in the GDPR, which has e-commerce merchants who collect data about customers. A controller is the individual or entity that decides how personal data is utilized, and a processor is the individual or organization that receives, records, or holds a controller’s personal data.

 

The GDPR puts new legal requirements on processors. They will now be obligated to keep records of data collection activities and will hold more responsibility if they are accountable for a security breach.

 

The GDPR covers all data processing conducted by companies in the EU and companies outside the EU that provide services to people in the EU.

 

General GDPR Compliance

 

A few of the key aspects of general GDPR compliance for businesses are:

 

  • Cognizance: Businesses must ensure that top decision makers in their companies are cognizant of the full extent of the GDRP’s regulation changes.

 

  • Record keeping: Your business should keep records on what personal data you’ve collected, where it was derived from, and whom you distribute it to.

 

  • Expressing privacy information: Your organization should look over your existing privacy notices and formulate a plan to make any alterations in response to the GDPR’s new requirements.

 

GDPR Compliance for eCommerce

 

GDPR Implementation will have a big impact on e-commerce businesses. Here is what you should pay close attention to ensure compliance.

 

Higher consent criteria: The GDPR introduces higher standards for consent. When companies depend on consent to lawfully use a person’s data, they will need to clearly articulate that consent has been granted and can no longer use pre-ticked opt-in boxes as a means of securing lawful consent.

 

Withdrawing consent: The GDPR confirms that companies must make it simple for people to retract consent, meaning they must explain to individuals exactly how they can opt out. More importantly, organizations will have to ensure that consent adheres to the GDPR’s criteria.

 

Companies will also need to keep evidence of consent. Consent is one way to comply with the GDPR, but the new legislation provides five other ways of processing data other than consent, found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

 

Data requests: The GDPR allows individuals to request their personal data without being charged a fee. So, when someone asks your company for its personal data files, you will have to supply it within 30 days. In addition, all individuals will have the right to request verification that a business has processed their personal data.

 

Magento and GDPR

 

Magento has published its data processing agreement confirming Magento’s dedication the GDPR and to its customers. This agreement puts forth Magento’s new obligations for managing EU personal data. All current and future agreements with Magento merchants will comply with these standards.

 

Learn More About GDPR Compliance for Magento With Forix

 

Eager to learn more about the impact of the GDPR on your eCommerce website? Reach out to the Magento Managed Support team at Forix to get more information on the GDPR today.